WNDB 93.5 FM/1150 AM

FUTURES Announces Tomorrow’s Leaders Program

By on November 13, 2017 in Community Stories

Daytona Beach, FL — FUTURES Foundation for Volusia County Schools is proud to announce the selection of 40 high school juniors to participate in the Tomorrow’s Leaders Program.  This is the 30th class of Tomorrow’s Leaders which develops young leaders for our community.

The students, representing all 10 area public high schools, recently attended an orientation session and during the next five months will participate in six day-long seminars coordinated by community leaders.  The seminars are designed to familiarize the students with different aspects and services in Volusia County and to develop leadership skills.

Included in the program will be lectures, discussions, and tours of various businesses and governmental facilities.  Seminar subjects include the arts; criminal justice court system and branch jail; economic development and manufacturing; education and governmental systems; leadership, diversity, and ethics; healthcare; and social services.  Tour sites include Atlantic Center for the Arts, Bob’s Space Racers, Circuit Judge Leah R. Case’s Courtroom, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Halifax Health Medical Center, Halifax Urban Ministries (HUM) Family Shelter, Stewart-Marchman-Act’s Residential Adolescent Program, Volusia County Branch Jail, Volusia County Council Chambers, Volusia County Elections Department, Volusia County Historic Courthouse, and Volusia County Schools Administrative Complex.

Through the seminars, panel discussions and study groups, these high school juniors will be challenged to expand their awareness of the interrelationships and complexities of our community.

Participating in this year’s Tomorrow’s Leaders Program are:  

Atlantic High School

Zachary Baylor

Austin McCluney

Luke Ochs

Jasmine Robinson

DeLand High School

Gabriella Camacho

Stanford Davidson, III

Natalie Dokken

Lexi Finke

Kayla Nguyen

Deltona High School

Maya Caron

Alejandra Irizarry

Karl Kinner

Yashira Sanchez

Mainland High School

Mariah Cowan

Leeshel Gaines

Katelyn Lanier

Briana LaRocca

Jash Patel

New Smyrna Beach High School

Jade Ache

Smyrna Clark

Elizabeth Dinardi

Wyatt Eskew

William Fox

Pine Ridge High School

Kenneth Blakey

Christian Irizarry

Taylor Lee

Lacy Rose Morgan

Sage Schaefer

Seabreeze High School

Rivers Baird

Julie DeRienzo

Julianna Strong

Jordyn Taylor

Spruce Creek High School

Meghan D’Arcy

Sohayla Eldeeb

Zachary LeBlanc

Brenna Miller

Taylor Middle-High School

Marifel Mendoza

Britney Tagle

University High School

Kirsten Larsen

Jordan Koehler
The Tomorrow’s Leaders Program is presented by the FUTURES Foundation for Volusia County Schools, a 501(c)(3) non-profit, direct support organization, whose mission is to engage business and civic leaders to promote and achieve educational excellence for Volusia County Public Schools.   For more information about FUTURES Foundation, please visit www.FUTURESVolusia.org or contact Cynthia Ramirez, Executive Director, at (386) 255-6475, extension 50730, or caperric@Volusia.K12.FL.US.

Photo courtesy of shutterstock.com & pressmaster

Copyright Southern Stone Communications 2017

Subscribe

If you enjoyed this article, subscribe now to receive more just like it.

Comments are closed.

Top

newsdaytonabeach.com

WNDB EOE Report


 Southern Stone Communications
© 2016 Southern Stone Communications